Privacy Policy

DEDE'S Choice Commitment to your privacy

Your privacy is very important to us. To better protect your privacy, the following notice explains the information we collect, how it is used, how it is safeguarded, and how to contact us if you have any concerns or questions on information we collect.

As part of the order process, the following information is collected from our customers:

  • Name:

  • Shipping/Billing Address:

  • Email address:

  • Phone number:

  • Payment Information (Credit/Debit Card, PayPal, etc)

We also use Google Analytics to collect anonymous "cookie-based" data from our website visitors. Please note that no personally-identifiable information is collected by Google Analytics.

For security reason, we do not store our customers Credit Card information

How your information is used

Information collected during the purchase process is solely used to process your order and communicate with you about your purchase.

Anonymous information collected by Google Analytic is used in aggregated to help us better understand how visitors use our website and improve our product offering and service. You may opt-out of this data collection by clearing your web browser's cookies.

DEDE'S Choice commitment to the security of your data

We have partnered with PayPal to process payments on our website. PayPal utilizes the highest level of security to protect your personal data. In addition, our websites uses Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) encryption to ensure the safety of any information provided during the order process. You can confirm that SSL is enabled through the display of a locked padlock located in the bottom right corner of your web browser.

DEDE'S Choice is committed to respecting the privacy of individuals and recognizes the need of people with whom we do business (consumers and customers alike), and employees for the appropriate management and protection of any Personal Information that you agree to provide us.

DEDE'S Choice Privacy Management Plan includes guidelines on the collection, storage, use and retention of your Personal Information as follows:

 

Collection: 

  • DEDE'S Choice collects personal information about individuals (clients, suppliers, employees, etc) in order to better manage it's business.

  • DEDE'S Choice will make all reasonable efforts to fully inform such individuals about the planned use/disclosure.

  • DEDE'S Choice will limit the collection and use of personal information to that required for valid business purposes or to comply with legislation.

 

Accuracy:

  • DEDE'S Choice will make every reasonable effort to ensure that the personal information it collects and uses is accurate and complete. Individuals providing personal information will have the opportunity to review and correct their personal information, and on written request by an individual to whom the information relates.

  • DEDE'S Choice will modify the information as required.

Storage:

  • DEDE'S Choice will store personal information using hard copy and/or electronic means in such a way as to prevent unauthorized collection, access, use, disclosure or disposal of the personal information.

 

Retention:

  • DEDE'S Choice will establish a retention period for all personal information collected. This period may be related to legislation other than PIPEDA (Employment Standards foe example). 

  • DEDE'S Choice will completely and securely dispose of any Personal Information collected upon written request by individual.

 

Disclosure: 

  • DEDE'S Choice will not disclose personal information unnecessarily to employees or any third party, unless the effected individual consents.

Access:

  • DEDE'S Choice promotes individual's right of access to personal information about themselves.

  • DEDE'S Choice provide access to information upon request. Access will be provided according to established procedures.

 

In addition to the care that DEDE'S Choice takes directly, we are also working with all of our partner organizations that may at some point handle personal information gathered by us in the course of their relationship with and service to us. Each third party partner has agreed to meet our standards of privacy, confidentiality and security.

All Employees and third party staff who in any way handle or manage Personal Information have acknowledged and agreed to adhere to our Privacy Code and the procedures that support that code.

How to Contact Us:

If you have any questions or concerns about our Privacy Policy, please contact us at. info@dedeschoice.com